Our annual awards

Training & Education Awards

We created our awards as a way to recognise those who go above and beyond...

Every year, to celebrate the hard work and commitment of our learners and employers, we hold the Progress to Excellence Training & Education Awards.

Employer of the Year (more than 250 employees) – Richmond Fellowship
Award sponsored by a2e and presented by Anne Cooper.

Employer of the Year (SME) – Elizabeth Senior Care
Award sponsored by Wirral Chamber of Commerce
 and presented by Paula Basnett, chief executive of Wirral Chamber. 

Learner of the Year (aged 16-18) – Fletcher Smith, of Forktruck Warehouse
Award sponsored by Progress Schools and presented by James Madine, chief executive of Progress Schools.

Learner of the Year (aged 19-plus) – James Broady, of Richmond Fellowship
Sponsored and presented by Skillsfirst
 and presented by Fraser Ingham, sales and marketing director at Skillsfirst.

Outstanding Contribution to Care – Linda Greenberg, of Professional Carers
Award sponsored by Apollo Care.

Outstanding Contribution to Charity – Katie Rooney, of Progress to Excellence
Award sponsored by Recruit.ed.

Workplace Mentor of the Year – Katy Lennon, of Progress to Excellence
Award sponsored by Russell Taylor Group and presented by Peter Russell, chairman of Russell Taylor Group.

Trainer of the Year – Matthew Knowles
Award sponsored by Smart Assessor

 and presented by Joe Graham. 

Partner of the Year – Skillsfirst
Award sponsored by Autism Together
 and presented by Jim Strain, chief executive of Autism Together.

Progress to Excellence Employee of the Year – Paul Barber
Award sponsored by Jelf Manson and presented by Helen Collier.

Outstanding Learner of the Year – Shannon Sample, of Stick ‘n’ Step
Award presented by Dame Lorna Muirhead, Lord-Lieutenant of Merseyside.

Learner of the Year in Health and Social Care – Nicky Lucas, of Apollo Care
Award sponsored by Skillsfirst and presented by Lisa Jenkins, Business Development Manager at Skillsfirst.

Learner of the Year in Professional Services – Jasmine Boyd, of Home Instead
Award sponsored by Smart Assessor and presented by Fiona Hudson-Kelly, Chief Executive at Smart Asssessor.

Outstanding Employer of the Year – Wirral Autistic Society
Award sponsored by Wirral Chamber of Commerce and presented by Patsy Crocker, Head of Finance and Operations at Wirral Chamber of Commerce.

Large Employer of the Year – Wirral Autistic Society
Award sponsored by A2EVC and presented by Noha Philobbos, Associate Director at A2EVC.

SME Employer of the Year – Stick ‘n’ Step
Award presented by the Lord Mayor of Liverpool, Cllr Tony Concepcion.

Outstanding Contribution to Care – Phil Miller, of Wirral Autistic Society
Award sponsored by Home Instead and presented by Carolynne Favager, Quality Support Manager at Home Instead Senior Care.

Outstanding Contribution to Charity – Julie Walling, of Progress to Excellence
Award presented by Michelle Talgam, Fundraising Manager at Wirral Hospice St John’s.

Outstanding Workplace Mentor – James Moffatt, of ASD Metal Services
Award presented by the Mayor of Wirral, Cllr Les Rowlands.

Trainer of the Year – Paul Williams, of Progress to Excellence
Award sponsored by We Are Recruitment and presented by Richard Rogers, Head of Education at We Are Recruitment.

Partner of the Year – Partnership Training
Award presented by Cath Goodwin, Business Development Manager at Progress to Excellence.

Progress to Excellence Employee of the Year – Laura Moore
Award presented by Sandra Kirkham, Managing Director at Progress to Excellence.

Employer of the Year – North West Ambulance Service
Award sponsored by Wirral Chamber of Commerce and presented by Paula Basnett, Chief Executive of the Chamber.

Learner of the Year (aged 24-plus) – Bev Blakeman
Award sponsored by Skillsfirst and presented by Fraser Ingham, Sales and Marketing Director of Skillsfirst.

Learner of the Year (aged 16-23) – Matt Cardus
Presented by the Lord Mayor of Liverpool, Cllr Gary Millar.

Trainer of the Year – Katie Rooney
Award sponsored by EYS Ltd and presented by Oliver Barkes, Finance Director at EYS.

Quality Improvement Champion – Nikki Bamford
Award sponsored by Smart Assessor and presented by Fiona Hudson-Kelly, founder of Smart Assessor.

Mentor of the Year – Katie Rooney
Award presented by Commodore Richard Baum, Royal Navy Regional Commander for the North of England and the Isle of Man.

Employee of the Year – Tanya Hudson
Award presented by Jeremy Butler, Chief Executive of Tranmere Rovers.

Outstanding Contribution to Care – Sue White, Apollo Care
Award sponsored by Verum Victum Healthcare and presented by Roy Kenny, Chief Executive of Verum Victum Healthcare.

Outstanding Contribution to Charity – Julie Walling
Award presented by the Mayor of Wirral, Cllr Dave Mitchell.

PTOE AWARDS